To download the scientific programme of ESES 2022 Congress, please press here. 

 08:30 – 13:00       DES Exams
                                         

Pre - congress courses

 09:00 – 12:00      Neuromonitoring Course in Thyroid Surgery

                                Lectures & Live streaming from the operating theatre

09:00 – 12:00       Neck Ultrasound course

                                Lecture & Hands on in US-Devices with real patients  

13:00 – 16:00       Microsoft Power BI Course

                            

14:00 – 17:00       DES Examinations Preparation

                           

 14:00 – 17:00      Fluorescence course

                          

Meetings

13:30 – 15:30     DES-Examiners meeting

                          

15:30 – 16:00     National Delegates meeting

                         

 16:30 – 19:30    Executive Committee meeting

                           

 20:00                 President’s dinner

 

08:00 – 08:15      Opening of the Congress

                             President of ESES: David Scott-Coombes

                             Congress Organizers: Nikolaos Roukounakis – Kyriakos Vamvakidis

08:15 – 09:00      Charles Proye Lecture:

                               The impact of innovation and tehchnology on endocrine surgery

                             Prof. William B. Inabnet III

                               Chair: David Scott-Coombes

09:00 – 10:00      Oral Paper Session 1

                                NET

                                Chairs: Fatih Tunca, Dimitrios Linos

  

10:00 – 10:30         Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:30       Oral Paper Session 2

                               Benign thyroid

                               Chairs: Celestino Lombardi, Isaak Kesisoglou

 

11:30 – 12:30      Oral Paper Session 3      

                             Parathyroid A

                             Chairs: Jan Zedenius, Charidimos Markogiannakis

 

12:30 – 13:00      Eurocrine GA – Eurocrine Progress

                            Chair: Anders Bergenfelz

 

13:00 – 14:00     ESES General Assembly

                           Chair: David Scott -Coombes

14:00 – 15:00    Lunch Break  (Poster evaluation)

                             

15:00 – 16:00    Oral Paper Session 4

                           Adrenal

                           Chairs: Francois Pattou, Jesus Villar del Moral

 

16:00 – 17:00     Oral Paper Session 5

                            Malignant thyroid Α

                            Chairs: Joaquin Gomez, Kyriakos Vamvakidis

17:00 – 17:30     Coffee Break

 

17:30 – 18:30      Oral Paper Session 6

                            Malignant thyroid B

                            Chairs: Lorenz Kerstin, Nikolaos Roukounakis

 

18:30 – 19:00    Key Note Lecture
                           Surgical Management of Medullary Thyroid Cancer

                           Prof. Henning Dralle           

                           Chairs: Kyriakos Vamvakidis, Nikolaos Roukounakis

 
19:00 – 19:20     Presenting UEMS diplomas

                           Chairs: Kerstin Lorenz, Oliver Gimm

 

20:00                Welcome Reception 

 

08:15 – 09:15     Oral Paper Session 7

                           Parathyroid B

                           Chairs: Inga- Lena Nilsson, Theodosis Papavramidis

 
 09:15 – 10:45    Interactive interesting case presentations with live voting

                           Moderator: Michael Stechman

                           Paraganglioma: GN. Zografos

                           Thyroid: J. Sancho

                           Parathyroid: F. Palazzo

                           Adrenal: R. Brandstrom

 
10:45 – 11:15     Coffee Break

 

11:15 – 11:45     Basic Science Lecture:

                           Adressing thyroid cancer progression and iodine refractoriness

                           Prof. Chris McCabe

                          Chair: Sam Van Slycke

 

11.45 – 12.45     Best Oral Paper Session

                           Chairs: Antonio Sitges-Serra, Radu Mihai

 

12.45 – 13.45     BJS Prize Session

                           Chairs: Anders Bergenfelz, Marcin Barczynski

 

13:45 – 14:15    Historical Lecture:

                           Thomas Peel Dunhill: The life and times of a pioneer thyroid surgeon

                           Prof. Fausto Pallazo

                           Chair: Marcin Barczynski

 

14:15 – 15:30     Lunch Break (Poster evaluation)

 

15.30 – 16.00     BJS Lecture:

                           New optical techniques for the detection and preservation of the parathyroid glands

                           Prof. Frederic Triponez

                           Chair: David Scott-Coombes

 
 16:00– 17:00      Video Session 

                            Chairs: Marco Raffaelli, Ioannis Koutelidakis


17:00 – 17:30     Break 


17:30 – 18:00     ETA Lecture 

                           Supplementation of thyroid hormones after total thyroidectomy for Graves’s disease: what is the role of T3?

                           Prof. Simon Pearce

                           Chair: Gianlorenzo Dionigi

 

18:00 – 18:15     Honorary membership

                           Chair: David Scott-Coombes

 

18:15 – 18:30     Closing remarks

                           David Scott-Coombes, Nikolaos Roukounakis, Kyriakos Vamvakidis

 
20:00                Gala Dinner

 

Important Dates

Congress Dates: 26-28 May 2022

Early Bird Registration: 28 February 2022

Abstract submission opening: 1 September 2021

Abstract submission deadline: 10 December 2021

Follow us on